| Project/Area Number |
25670709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tanabe Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
Terai Yoshito 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
Kanemura Masanori 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298782)
Tsunetoh Satoshi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
Hayashi Masami 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551748)
Yoo Saha 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80625674)
Tanaka Yoshimichi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / CD24 / EMT / 高分子ミセル / シスプラチン耐性 / シスプラチン / 抗癌剤 / 耐性 / 早期発見 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD24 has been reported to be a marker for a poor prognosis in several tumors, and we have demonstrated the functions of CD24 in human ovarian cancer cell lines which contributes to epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cisplatin (CDDP) resistancy. Recentrly, several kinds of nanoparticle therapeutic platforms, including polymeric micelles, have been developed based on the idea that the drug delivery system can accumulate in the tumor selectively. We analyzed the cytotoxicity and antitumor effects of anti-CD24 antibody conjugated CDDP-incorporating polymeric micellar nanoparticle (CDDP-CD24-LIPO). CDDP-CD24-LIPO represented a significant anti tumor effects and safety. Therefore, CD24 has potential as tool for evaluation of prognosis and cancer detection.