Study for defining totipotency mechanism of oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Hidenori  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生 / 卵子 / 全能性 / 核タンパク質 / 受精卵 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal expression of transcription factors is crucial for genomic reprogramming processes in both in vivo and in vitro. Cellular reprogramming and differentiation are accompanied by dynamic transcriptional changes and transcription factors play central roles in both processes. Dramatic alterations of cellular fates occur during preimplantation embryo development. In mice, after fertilization, an important transcription factor responsible for sustaining pluripotency is the Pou5f1 protein (also known as Oct4). Our deep expression analysis and dose-dependent functional analyses in the preimplantation stages were conducted to address the in vivo Oct4 potential for developmental reprogramming. Our recent findings provide new insight into a role for Oct4 in epigenetic reprogramming toward totipotency in vivo. The spatiotemporal regulation and fine tuning of Oct4 is essential for cellular reprogramming and integrity.