| Project/Area Number |
25670711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tomoo 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60344793)
ITO Tsukasa 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50344809)
FURUKAWA Takatoshi 山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80466630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 顔面神経麻痺 / ヒト皮膚線維芽細胞 / 機能再生 / ラット / 顔面神経損傷モデル / ヒト皮膚繊維芽細胞 / 神経再生 / Matrigel |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: To determine the effect of transplanting normal human dermal fibroblasts (NHDF) in the rat facial nerve palsy model. Methods: Eight weeks old Wister male rats (250g) were used. Facial nerves were transected at buccal branch and marginal branch in 6 mm length under general anesthesia. Polimer tubes filled with NHDF plus matrigel were grafted between the cut nerves. Wisking amplitude was measured to determine the facial nerve function. Result: Wisking amplitude was gradually recovered in 8 week. However, the effect of NHDF was not significant.