Genome-wide analysis of neck Fat-Associated lymphoid cluster(neck FALC) in head and neck cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHAZONO Hideaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70313806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頸部リンパ節 / 脂肪関連リンパ球集簇 / 次世代シークエンス / 頭頸部癌 / 脂肪関連リンパ球集積 / リンパ節転移 / 頸部脂肪組織 / 脂肪関連リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed neck Fat-Associated lymphoid cluster (neck FALC) in head and neck cancer. Neck FALC is like a lymph node, but not have a sheath with mature lymph node. FALC is likely to be the T cell because of CD3 positive in immunohistochemical staining. Similarly, FALC include the B cell because of CD20 and CE79a positive staining. This may indicate FALC is immature lymph node or precursor organization of the lymph node. FALC may include some multifunctional stem cells because of Nanog antibody positive but not cancer stem cell; it is all negative for CD44. Furthermore, we examined the gene expression in the lymph nodes and neck FALC using the next-generation sequencing. It showed a high expression of RPS4X、MIF、MIR4461 and HBB gene. These results may suggest the new findings about maturation of lymph node and lymph node metastasis.