Comprehensive analysis of alternative splicing variants identified from tonotopical differences in the mouse cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hidekane  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (10612997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内耳 / 遺伝子発現 / 難聴 / 耳科学 / 聴覚 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian cochlea is a spiral shaped auditory sensing organ, with the mouse cochlea forming 2.5 turns around its axis. This cochlear structure has an important role in the mechanism for distinguishing pitch (sound frequency). This mechanism were based on the synchronized vibration of the basilar membrane is thought to be caused by differences in the thickness and width of the basilar membrane. In this study, we performed exon level gene expression analysis using the previous cDNA microarray data to identify alternative splicing variants in specific regions of the cochlea. As a result, we identified cochlear turn specific alternative splicing variants in Otog, Strc, Tectb and Slc26a4 genes. This dataset will provide a valuable base for understanding the detailed mechanisms not only for specific frequency deterioration in cases of hearing loss but also those for normal hearing.