Assisting system for surgical and examination endoscopy using virtual reality with internal information obtained by OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90176339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tatsunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60425626)
KURODA Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
KUME Naoto  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00456881)
TATEYA Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20526363)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
KITAMURA Morimasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70378644)
HIRANO Shigeru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10303827)
HIRAUMI Harukazu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像診断 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New optical system, that can obtain endoscopic images and OCT images through the same light path, has been developed and implemented. Computer programs to extract internal structural information from the set of OCT cross-sectinal images, to convert into en-face images, and to overlay on the endoscopic images are being developed. Using olfactory damage mice system as a working animal model, the ability of OCT to visualize olfactory dysfunction. A computer program that can extract pathological morphology in the mouse cochleae has been developed. These OCT information is intended to be overlapped onto endoscopic images to enable clear visualization of internal structures and/or functions.