Regulation of KCNQ1/KCNE1 by sphingomyelin synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Wen-Jie Song  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90216573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKCNQ1/KCNE1 / スフィンゴミエリン / PKD / SMS1 / KCNQ1 / KCNE1 / 血管条 / チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that sphingomyelin synthase (SMS) deficiency leads to a reduction in expression of the K+ channel KCNQ1 in the inner ear, causing hearing loss. Here, we examined whether manipulation of SMS1 activity affects KCNQ1/KCNE1 currents in single cells. Application of tricyclodecan-9-ylxanthogenate, a nonspecific inhibitor of SMSs, significantly reduced current density and altered channel voltage dependence. Knockdown of SMS1 by a short hairpin RNA, however, reduced current density alone. Consistent with this, overexpression of SMS1 increased the current density without changing channel properties. Furthermore, application of protein kinase D inhibitors also suppressed current density without changing channel properties; this effect was nonadditive with that of SMS1 short hairpin RNA. These results suggest that SMS1 positively regulates KCNQ1/KCNE1 channel density in a protein kinase D-dependent manner.