In vitro system recapturing inner ear development using otic vesicle cells, Wnts and effector cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masahide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50230701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUJI Yukiteru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内耳 / 再生医学 / 有毛細胞 / 発生 / Wnt / 細胞培養 / 器官培養 / Wntシグナル / 耳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the in vitro system recapturing inner ear development is needed for the evaluation of cellular dynamics related to inner ear. In this study, we developed long-term cultivation method of the otic vesicle cells (OVCs) isolated from mouse embryos. OVCs were successfully maintained in the undifferentiated state judging from the confirmed expression of nestin and Oct-3/4. OVCs were transfected with the GFP-expressing plasmid under the control of Math1 promoter region, and the M-OVC cells, which become to express GFP with Math1, were obtained. One Wnt protein among various Wnts was found to promote the differentiation of M-OVCs into hair cell-like cells. Furthermore, it was observed that the co-culture with a certain cell line as effector cells could affect the differentiation of M-OVCs. These results strongly suggest the important roles of the specific Wnt and effector cells on the regulation in the differentiation of OVC.