Cell therapy using iPS derived cells for hearing loss against the degenerations of various cochlear cell types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kazusaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
IIZUKA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / ラセン神経節細胞 / 分化誘導 / 細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 遺伝性難聴 / iPS細胞 / 内耳前駆細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 幹細胞ホーミング / 内耳有毛細胞 / 蝸牛線維細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we co-cultured iPS-derived cells with three different regions of the cochlear tissue and induced their differentiation into various types of inner cells. The number of Nanog-positive colonies with reporter GFP controlled by Nanog promotor was counted to assess the undifferentiated level of the cells. In the co-cultured cells with spiral ganglion, many cells with neurite-like protrusions were observed among the colonies. In the co-culture with the organ of Corti and spiral limbus (OC/SL), neuron-like cells were observed on the cell layer with tight junction-like adhesions. In the co-culture with the cochlear lateral wall, many cell layers with tight junction-like adhesions were observed, while undifferentiated Nanog-positive colonies were not observed. It was suggested that differentiation of iPS cells to cochlear cells was regulated depending on the part of the co-cultured organs.