New method for auditory nerve stimulation using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Takago Hideki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (70401354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Tomoko (TAKAGO Tomoko)  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (50731783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 人工内耳 / 蝸牛 / 蝸牛神経 / パッチクランプ / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 有毛細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneity of excitatory postsynaptic currents in the mammalian auditory nerve fibers is the hallmark of cochlear physiology. In the present study, we found that uniquantal release of neurotransmitter glutamate through dynamic fusion pore controls the exocytosis at the inner hair cell afferent synapse. Furthermore we found that otoferlin (a causative gene for hereditary deafness DFNB9) plays an essential role for the heterogeneity of synaptic currents at this synapse.