The role of gas molecules in ther egulation of retinal blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Taiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Shinji  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50571890)
YOSHIOKA Takafumi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20548854)
OTANI Shinichi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70548841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜循環 / 血管内皮 / 一酸化窒素 / 網膜循環調節 / 硫化水素 / 微小循環生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the roles of NO, CO, and H2S in the regulation of retinal blood flow. Our data demonstrate that NO plays an important role in the regulation of retinal blood flow. In contrast, we could not find that CO and H2S have any influences on the regulation of retinal blood flow. Further study is needed to examine the detailed mechanisms of Co and H2S in retinal blood flow using more powerful donors of CO and H2S.