Analysis of expression of Cd antigens in retinoblastoma, and its application for disease classification and therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMIKO watanabe  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60240735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜 / 腫瘍 / 表面抗原 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / FACS / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoblastoma is the most frequent cancer in the eye. Retinoblastoma showed different pathological types, but there is no classification based on knowledge of gene information such as mutation, or translocation. Cell surface antigens are proteins that expressed in cell surface, and can be used for identification and purification of certain subset of cells. We analyzed expression pattern of Cd antigens in patient derived retinoblastoma clinical samples, and found that different expression patterns of Cd antigens in different pathological featured retinoblastoma. These results suggested information of expression pattern of Cd antigens can be used for diagnosis and planning of therapeutic strategy,