The analyses of the shape of the globe by using a combinatory system of 3D MRI and swept-source OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO-MATSUI Kyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30262174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssclera / eye shape / 強膜 / 眼球形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the shape of the ocular globe as well as the sclera in a combinatory system using 3D MRI and swept-source optical coherence tomography. The results showed that the shape of the globe was classified into 4 distinct patterns. The irregularities of the posterior fundus may precede the altered shape of the entire globe.