Development of novel therapies for myopia by printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Kyoko (MATSUI Kyoko)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30262174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 病的近視 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 近視モデル / 強度近視 / 眼医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established that the eye shape abnormalities is revealed in myopia, and in this project, we tried to establish a treatment to correct the eye deformation itself in pathological myopia. The rats were prepared pathological myopia model with axial lengthening due to one eye shield, and using this rats we examined whether the transplantation of human mesenchymal stem cells affected the several markers in myopia. As a result, the transplanted stem cells produced type I collagen. Moreover, in the cell-transplantation group refractivity was significantly suppressed, and the extension of the axial length was also significantly suppressed. Thickening of the sclera were observed in rats implanted with the cells by an optical microscope observation. From the above, the rats are useful as an animal model of a pathological myopia, and mesenchymal stem cells transplantation are possible therapy to suppress pathologic myopia.