Retinal phosphoprotein analysis in novel Src mutant optic neuropathy mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATO Goro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60177441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜 / Src / リン酸化タンパク質 / Srcセリン75リン酸化 / Src / 網膜神経細胞 / タンパク質リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation of activated Src is regulated by Cdk5-dependent phosphorylation of Src Ser75. RGC loss was stimulated without elevated intraocular pressure in the aged phospho-mimicking mutant SrcSer75Asp mice (SD mice).To address the molecular mechanism of the degeneration induced by deregulation of the Ser75 phosphorylation, we established 2-D Fluorescence Difference Gel Electrophoresis (2-D DIGE) to globally detect changes in the retinal phosphoprotein abundance in retinas. The level of spot #30, which had an apparent molecular weight of 45kDa and an isoelectric point of 5.5~6.5, in SD mice was increased significantly than that of wild type mice.These results can lead to identification of retinal phosphoproteins changed by the Src-specific phosphorylation mutation, and are very important in elucidating the mechanism of RGC degeneration.