Accommodative IOL by ciliary stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKADO Takashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHASHI Toshifumi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 特任教授 (20506266)
KANDA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50570248)
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調節 / 短網様神経 / 電気刺激 / 老視 / 毛様体電気刺激 / 調節反応 / 瞳孔反応 / 調節可能眼内レンズ / 毛様体神経 / 高次収差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accommodation was evoked by cat short ciliary nerve stimulation with an amplitude (1 diopter) comparable to the physiological accommodation in cats. Accommodation was also induced by the scleral stimulation near the corneal limbus in cats with lower amplitude. Accommodative IOL using actuator made by polymer was developed and patented.