Study of conceal burrier function and application for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Motokazu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70419472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膠様滴状角膜ジストロフィ / TACSTD2 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子治療 / モデル動物 / 膠様滴状角膜ジストロフィー / ノックアウトマウス / バリア機能 / 角膜上皮 / タイトジャンクション / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cornea is important tissue which function is burrier function and it must keep transparency. Gelatinous drop-like corneal dystrophy (GDLD) is severe corneal dystrophy in which burrier function is disrupted and patients are suffered from corneal opacity. We have successfully identified the responsible gene for GDLD, TACSTD2. We made knock out mouse line of TACSTD2 and obtained corneal opacity phenotype like in human. Aged mouse (over 1 year) showed significant increased frequency of sever corneal opacity in TACSTD2 knock out. We have successfully cultured the corneal epithelium cells from the mouse and try to develop the new therapy that is the combination therapy of regenerative medicine and gene therapy.