Development of anti-Ang2 therapy for the treatment of diabetic macular edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2014)
Kobe University (2013)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Akiyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30373278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70647031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 網膜 / ペリサイト / Ang2 / 炎症 / イメージング / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ant-VEGF therapy has globally become the major modality for the treatment of diabetic macular edema (DME). However, because of its insufficient efficacy, development of new drugs for DME is desired. Here, by utilizing a mouse model of diabetic retinopathy which reproduces retinal edema resulting from loss of pericytes, we observed up-regulation of Angiopoietin-2 (Ang2) in endothelial cells of pericyte-free retinal vessels. Furthermore, intraocular injections of anti-Ang2 blocking antibody suppressed retinal edema even in the absence of pericytes. Given that several pharmaceutical companies have developed a series of anti-Ang2 drugs, anti-Ang2 therapy is expectably feasible for the treatment of DME.