Strategy for the discovery of the candidate genes associated with the age-related macular degeneration and their therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40304216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 幸次  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213183)
宮崎 大  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 疾患モデルマウス / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the comprehensive analysis of the aqueous humor from the age-related macular degeneration (AMD) patients, the candidate factor X was isolated, which has not been reported the participation in the angiogenesis. The role of the factor X in the pathogenesis of the AMD was investigated with the in vitro analysis using vasucular endothelial cells, the immunohistological analysis using the AMD model mice and the SNP analysis using the genome information from the AMD patients. It was reveled that the choroidal neovascularization (CNV) was inhibited by the blockage of the signal pathway under the factor X and the factor X receptor from the analysis of the AMD models using the knockout mice and the knockdown analysis by the siRNA. It was suggested that the CNVs were modified by the monocytes derived from the bone marrow cells depending on the factor X by the immunohistological analysis with the application of the fluorescein tagged bone marrow cells transplanted mice model.