Role of immune networks of corneal endothelium and trabecular meshwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Inoue Yoshitsugu  鳥取大学医学部, 視覚病態学, 教授 (10213183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal endotheliitis and anterior chamber inflammation cause bullous keratopathy or secondary glaucoma leading to significant visual morbidity. Clinical findings on etiology of diseases strongly suggested strong association with endothelial inflammation and intraocular pressure elevation (IOP). Upon inflammatory stimulus including viral infection, corneal endothelial cells provoke strong innate immune response as well as activation of acquired immune arm. Analysis of the mediators released by innate immune response showed significant association with clinical parameters of secondary glaucoma. Analysis of trabecular meshwork cells upon these stimuli suggested their roll on remodeling of trabecular meshwork.