The development of a new way to regulate the cell state transition of cultured human corneal endothelial cells in regards to the possible RNA interference in infant corneas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toda Munetoyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教(特任講座) (30550727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMURO JUNJI  京都府立医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80536095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / 再生医療 / miRNA / 細胞相転移 / 相転移 / エネルギー代謝 / 細胞表面マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have defined the subpopulations (SPs) existing in the cultured human corneal endothelial cells (cHCECs) and identified the surface markers characteristic for each cHCEC SP, thereby have succeeded to establish the culture method to gain efficiently the high quality of cHCECs without cell state transition (CST). These SPs exhibited the distinctive proliferation propensity and features for energy metabolisms. The miRNA and the cytokines secreted to the culture supernatant (CS) were significantly different among these SPs. The CS of cHCECs without CST contained elevated levels of the selected species of miRNA, identical with those observed in CS of cHCECs of new born donors under one age old, indicating the relevance of miRNA interference present in infant HCECs.
All these findings altogether contribute to the elaboration to produce reproducibly the high quality of cHCECs without CST.