The energy metabolism and tear secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
Research Collaborator TORII Hidemasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドライアイ / 涙腺 / 涙液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The db/db mice were the animal model for a rodent model of type 2 diabetes. We investigated the molecular mechanism of tear secretion and metabolic changes.
We used db/db mice and their non-diabetic db/m mice in all experiments. Measurement of tear secretion was performed once a month with a phenol red thread. It was placed on the temporal side of the lower eyelid margin for 30 seconds. After measurement, the mice were sacrificed, lacrimal gland extirpated and lacrimal gland were used all experiments. Serum samples were collected for biochemical analysis. Body weight of db/db mice were significantly increased than db/m mice. In the biochemical analysis of the serum, blood glucoce were significantly higher in the db/db group than in the db/m. At the 3-month time-point of the experiment, tear secretion was decreased by the db/db mice compared to the db/m mice. We concluded those energy metabolism genes are key molecules for tear secretion.