The roles of Alarmin for the pathophysiology of Atopic Retinal Detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70234094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00312348)
EBIHARA Nobuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20255699)
MORI Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50327805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
TADA Nobuhiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50338315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー / 網膜剥離 / アラーミン / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate roles 'Alarmins', which released from the injured tissue to alert danger to the neighbor healthy tissue, for the pathophysiological process of atopic retinal detachment, we investigated mouse retinal detachment models made by perforating retinal injury. We found positive immunolocalization of interleukin-33 (IL-33), a prototype of the alarmin, in the nuclei of the Muller glial cells of the healthy mouse retina. Upon perforating retinal injury, IL-33 released from the nuclei to the vitreo-retinal interface, and upregulate profibrotic genes in the injured retina. The results suggested that IL-33 may be a good therapeutic target or atopic retinal detachment in future.