Evaluation of macular disease by choroidal structural analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI HIDEKI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (20551500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脈絡膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 光干渉断層計 / 脈絡膜構造解析 / 脈絡膜厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intra-choroidal structures were analysed with the images taken by a swept-sourde optical coherence tomography . It is known that both aging and myopic shift induce the decreased choroidal thickness, but the changes in intra-choroidal sturctures appeared to be different between the two conditions. After aflibercept therapy for neovascular age-related macular degeneration, not only the choroidal thickness, but also the intra-choroidal structures appeared to be significantly altered.