Differentiation of retinal progenitors by chemokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Chieko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90647174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Suzuki Noboru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40235982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 網膜 / 視細胞 / ロドプシン / 網膜前駆細胞 / CRX / 視細胞前駆細胞 / SDF1 / CRX1 / 次世代シークエンサー / ES細胞 / 全トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported establishment of cloned retinal progenitors which had ability to further differentiate into photoreceptor like cells by transfecting mouse induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells with pax6 gene which regulated early events in eye development. We used the cloned cell lines for analyzing differentiation requirement of retinal progenitors.
Flow cytometric analysis revealed that the retinal progenitor cell clones started to express CD73+, a marker of photoreceptor precursors, and reached their expression maximum at day 4 to day 5. At that time, some of the CD73 positive cells became to express CXCR4 on the cell surface. Real time RT-PCR and Immunocytochemistry disclosed that the retinal progenitor cell clones differentiated into rhodopsin positive photoreceptors, and the differentiation was reinforced by the addition of exogenous SDF1. These results suggest that retinal progenitor cell differentiation was at least in part regulated by the SDF1/CXCR4.