Fate determination and function acquisition during induction/regeneration of photoreceptors from human somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
SEKO YUKO  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 室長 (60301157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 病院眼科・研究所 視覚科学研究室, 室長 (10159395)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, センター長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Makoto  日本医科大学, 医学系研究科 システム生理学, 教授 (30214480)
Research Collaborator Komuta Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼発生 / 再生医学 / 網膜視細胞 / 直接的分化誘導 / 杆体 / 錐体 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 転写因子 / 誘導視細胞 / 光応答 / 網膜再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming is a promising, simple, low-cost approach to generate target cells from somatic cells without using induced pluripotent stem cells. We generated photosensitive photoreceptor-like cells from human iris cells, human dermal fibroblasts and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) by transduction of photoreceptor-related transcription factors (CRX & RAX & OTX2 & NeuroD) via retrovirus vectors and Sendai virus vectors. We found that retinal disease-related genes were efficiently detected in CRX-transduced PBMCs. To improve differentiation levels, we made differentiation conditions close to the in vivo retinal development, such as the expression order of transcription factors and cooperation with retinal pigment epithelium. These modifications facilitated the differentiation of human PBMCs into photoreceptor-like cells. Our induced photoreceptor-like cells might contribute to individualized drug screening and disease modeling of inherited retinal degeneration.