Development and pathological characterization of genetically modified macaque monkey with eye disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 部長 (90374157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZAWA Nobuhiro  医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords霊長類 / ノックアウト / 遺伝子改変 / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
The structural and molecular characteristic of human eye is very unique to primate and different from other species. Development of animal model, which completely mimic the human eye diseases such as glaucoma, age-related macular degeneration and macular dystrophies has been difficult due to technical issues. In this research project we used the zinc finger nuclease (ZFN) technology to develop knockout or knockin macaque monkey. Developed monkeys will be maintained for pathological and visual function examination to understand the progression of the disease.