Genomic aberrations by chemoradiotherapy in children and its transfer to next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kaoru  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10346653)
ONITAKE Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (10448269)
UEDA Yuka  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (70624641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / 癌 / マイクロアレイ / 小児 / 放射線
Research Abstract
To analyze the genomic transmission from the childhood cancer survivors to their future generation, pre- and post-therapeutic genomes in the 26 pairs of the patients and their children were examined using Cytoscan microarray which had more than 2,700,000 SNP (single nucleotide polymorphism) signals. All cases showed mutation, deletion, and insertion in 43 -3,123 (mean 623) loci in their genome and the numbers of altered loci is more in the patients who received radiotherapy. These genomic aberrations were significantly correlated with the use of anthracyclin chemotherapy.
In the analysis of their childhood genomes in the comparison with each parent genome, transferred aberrations were suspected in 3 of 24 pairs and all 3 cases were derived from female survivors. From these data, some of these aberration in the survivors were transmitted to the next generation.