New therapeutic method of Hirschsprung's disease and its variants by using the stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60170130)
NONAKA Kazuaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (80304814)
YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
YANAGI Yusuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30596664)
IEIRI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00363359)
MIYOSHI Kina  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20621709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 歯学 / 神経科学 / 病理学 / 臨床 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / ヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞 / SHED / 免疫寛容性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirschsprung's disease and its variants are known as disorders with intestinal peristaltic dysfunction developed from childhood. Congenital Hypoganglionosis (Hypo) is a representative disease of the variants with few intestinal ganglion cells. Currently, the patients are treated with bowel resection and enterostomy palliatively. Unfortunately, the survival rate show 78%, and the patients are hard to withdraw intravenous nutrition after the surgery. Small bowel transplantation is the only curative treatment for the patients; however, it is hard to perform in Japan, because of varied problems such as severe immune rejection and expensive cost resulting in severe outcomes.
Therefore the alternative therapeutics has been desired. Recently, stem cell-based regenerative therapy has been focused on a variety of refractory diseases. Currently, we transplanted stem cells into Hypo model mice, and improved the phenotype, pathological findings and electrophysiological motility.