Effect of immunosuppressive agents on the interaction between keloid fibroblasts and CD4+ T cells in a coculture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70271674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10533630)
HAYASHI Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432146)
MURAO Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケロイド / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloid is an inflammatory and fibrotic disease. To modulate inflammation is an important approach for the treatment of keloids. We investigated the effect of immunosuppressive agents on the interaction between keloid fibroblasts and CD4+ T cells in a coculture system. Our results suggest that the agents may affect keloid formation by modulating inflammation and directly affecting keloid fibroblasts.