Transplantation of stromal vascular fraction in tendonregeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Mitsuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40372255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10536220)
ADACHI Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70572569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腱組織再生 / マウスモデル / 間質血管細胞群移植 / 腱断裂 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / マウス腱断裂モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexsor tendon injury of hand often results in limited hand functions.
In this study, we have developed a new simple murine Achilles tendon suture model with ankle fixation. Right Achilles tendons were incised and 10-0 nylons were passed through the proximal and distal ends with modified Kessler’s method. Then stromal vascular fraction in culture medium with Matrigel was applied in the SVF transplantation group, while only culture medium with Matrigel was applied in the control group. We recorded range of motion of plantarflexion of the ankles, and postoperative period until they started usage of the right Achilles tendons by their behavior. We revealed not only significant differences in those two factors, but also suppression of ectopic chondrogenesis which can lead poor quality of regenerating tendon.