Development of angiogenic therapy with human Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 幹細胞 / 糖尿病 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 多能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
SSEA-3+ multipotent mesenchymal cells (Muse cells) were isolated from cultured human adipose tissue-derived stem/stromal cells (hASCs) and characterized, and their therapeutic potential for treating diabetic skin ulcers was evaluated. Muse-rich ASCs showed upregulated and downregulated pluripotency and cell proliferation genes, respectively, compared to Muse-poor counterpart. Skin ulcers were generated in SCID mice with type 1 diabetes, which showed delayed wound healing compared to non-diabetic SCID mice. Treatment with Muse-rich cells significantly accelerated wound healing compared to treatment with Muse-poor cells. Transplanted cells were integrated into the regenerated epidermis and dermis as epidermal keratinocytes and vascular endothelial cells, respectively. However, they were not detected in the surrounding intact regions. Thus, the selected population of ASCs has greater therapeutic effects to accelerate impaired wound healing associated with type 1 diabetes.