Epigenotyping of fibroproliferative scars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Ataru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00406117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケロイド / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
We detected the genes unregulated synergistically by DNA demethylation and histone deacetylase inhibition in human keloid-derived fibroblasts, and focused on the gene X which was upregulated 180-fold. X was downregulated in keloid-derived fibroblasts compared with normal skin-derived fibroblasts. However, methylation-specific PCR could not confirm methylation of CpG island in the promoter region of X.