The Effect of Allogenic Mature Adipocyte-Derived Dedifferantiated Fat (DFAT) Cells on Ischemic Tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Tsutomu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20570740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hiroaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180270)
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
SOEJIMA Kazutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246589)
SHIMODA Katsumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00266793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 血管新生作用 / 皮弁 / 同種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, pluripotent stromal cells such as mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) have been developed, for use in the search for treatments of pathological conditions attributed to ischemia.By causing the dedifferentiation of porcine subcutaneous adipose tissue in vitro, we have established a cell culture method aimed at preparing dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells with a high proliferative capacity and pluripotency comparable to that of MSCs.
We have injected autologous and allogenic DFAT cells into random-pattern skin flaps in the back of rats, and examined the enlarging effect on the flap survival area. By injecting the cells into the base of the flap, we achieved a strong angiogenic effect and an enlarging effect on the flap survival area.
Because DFAT cells can easily be collected and cultured, a broad application in the treatment is expected in future, such as external injury and ischemic ulcer, in addition to the random pattern flap.