The role of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in the pathogenesis of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOMMA SATOSHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00302422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
TAJIRI Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60633914)
KIMURA Taizo  筑波大学附属病院, 病院講師 (00636508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 好中球エラスターゼ / 好中球細胞外捕捉 / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil forms neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), in which bacteria is effectively trapped and eliminated. The role of NETs in the pathogenesis of acute myocardial infarction (AMI), a representative of non-infectious inflammation, is unclear. We analyzed the inflammatory responses induced by AMI in neutrophil elastase gene knockout mice (KO), in which NETs formation is impaired. KO showed the reduced death due to cardiac rupture and higher survival. The profile of cytokine alteration showed the anti-inflammatory responses. Therefore, the presence of NETs is suggested to be pro-inflammatory and to promote the pathogenesis of AMI.