Association of angiopoietin-1 genetic polymorphisms with altered clinical outcome in septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Taka-aki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20375794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (60507375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSeptic shock / polymorphisms / vascular permeability / 敗血症性ショック / 遺伝子多型 / 血管透過性 / 血管透過性亢進 / 侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling endothelial permeability are important in pathogenesis of the complications and outcome of inflammatory processes such as septic shock. Polymorphisms of permeability genes could alter outcomes of septic shock. Thus, we hypothesized that polymorphisms of genes that modulate endothelial permeability are associated with increased percent fluid overload and mortality of septic shock. We genotyped SNPs of 16 permeability genes (ANGPT1, ROBO1, ROBO4, CTNNB1, SLIT2N, F2R, FLT1, TEK, S1PR1, S1PR3, KDR, NPPA, VEGFA, RAC1, CDH5, and PROCR) in 520 patients with septic shock. We tested for associations of SNPs with 28-day mortality and percent fluid overload. We evaluated organ dysfunction as secondary outcomes of explanatory interest. Only A allele of rs4324901 of angiopoietin-1 was associated with increased 28-day mortality and fluid overload. ANGPT1 rs4324901 AA genotype patients had increased respiratory and neurologic dysfunction and need for increased renal replacement therapy.