Development of early diagnostic method that differentiates pediatric acute encephalopathy using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Tsuyoshi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
ASANO Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70277490)
OHNO Youkichi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科 (研究院), 教授 (70152220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 医療 / 質量分析 / 核磁気共鳴 / 診断 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
In children, it is difficult to distinguish "febrile seizure" from "acute encephalopathy" in the early phase. Our technique using proton nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectra could differentiate cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) obtained from patients with acute encephalopathy, complex febrile seizures and simple febrile seizures. In the present study, we used our technique, analyzed CSF mass spectrometric (MS) data in the similar way and acquired a reasonable result. This technique proved to be a novel signal processing method that comprehensively handles the signal of electromagnetic waves obtained from complex mixture.