Understanding an impact of tissue wall stress to develop a novel strategy of circulatory management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Koichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60403086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環障害 / 壁応力 / 腸管 / 敗血症 / 臓器血流 / 組織血流 / 組織応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to clarify the relationship between wall stress and mucosal perfusion of the gut with or without experimental sepsis in rabbits. Increase in wall stress up to 12 mmHg by intramural drip infusion of normal saline did not significantly alter mucosal perfusion of the small intestine evaluated by using Laser Doppler surface scanning (Moor LDI). Intravenous administration of endotoxin (E.coli O111, dissolved in normal saine at 1 mg/mL) at the dosage of 1 mg/kg significantly decreased mean arterial pressure, mucosal perfusion of the small intestine at 60, 90min after the administration of endotoxin, but did not alter the wall stress of the small intestine by 120min. These results suggest that vasoactive mediators released during sepsis seem to play more significant role in circulatory disturbance of the intestinal mucosa than that of increased intestinal wall stress due to pathological edema formation.