Construction of medicine for radiation emergency system using iPS cell bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Yukihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMA KENSUKE  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00379893)
NAKASHIMA AYUMU  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 特任助教 (40448262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緊急被ばく医療 / 再生医療 / 細胞バンク / 再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a regenerative medical system, by using the existing one, for radiation emergency, we attempted to manage the cell processing center to establish a system of a safe and secured iPS cell bank for radiation medicine. By using this iPS cell bank as the central leverage, we developed an education program for radiation emergency medicine, and to put this education program in practice, and to construct a network of regenerative medicine for radiation emergency medicine. We planed the trategies for promoting basic research and clinical research for radiation emergency medicine through international collaboration. Systematic promotion of the establishment of new therapies by comprehensively using cell therapy, cellular repair and regenerative biotechnology through collaboration with the medical experts in various fields such as teaching staff, including those in basic research, and graduate students, post-docs, research coordinators, doctors, nurses, etc.