| Project/Area Number |
25670763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takashi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Ikuro 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAHARA Mayumi 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90707514)
KAWAHARA Ko-ichi 大阪工業大学, 工学部生命工学科, 特任教授 (10381170)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGASATO Tomoka 藤森工業株式会社
YAMADA Shingo 株式会社シノテスト
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / 免疫学 / 病理学 / ヒストン |
| Research Abstract |
Extracellular histone H3 was not detectable in plasma of healthy volunteers, but significant levels were observed in patients with sepsis and DIC. Histone injection caused cardiac damage in mice as evidenced by ST-segment depression in electrocardiogram, CK elevation in blood exam, and contractile dysfunction in echocardiogram. Recombinant thrombomodulin bound to extracellular histones, reduced histone-induced cardiac damage, and rescued mice from histone-induced death. These results suggest that extracellular histones might be a myocardial depressant factor in sepsis, and that recombinant thrombomodulin might be effective in neutralizing histone's toxicity.