A challenging study about the influence of music and voice assistance on the quality of chest compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamahata Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00437211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 仁  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40625654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohta Bon  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10596240)
Yamawaki Masanaga  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30302855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / 胸骨圧迫 / 音楽 / 教育 / 計測工学 / リズム / 蘇生 / 救命 / 教育学 / 音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The validation study has shown that the evaluation quality of the evaluator improves by using the motion capture camera and voice assistance quality evaluation system of chest compressions.
The first randomized controlled trial has shown that music is useful for acquiring high-quality chest compressions. In this study it was indicated that the ideal tempo of music would be a rhythm of 112 / min and the 8 beat music would be effective. The second randomized controlled trial based on the above results showed that educational methods using music and voice assistance are highly effective in acquiring high quality chest compressions. It was shown that music effect is high for maintaining educational effect. Some Popular number with a rhythm of 112 / min and the 8 beat which lyrics was modified into educational content result helped to stimulate interest and implementation high quality chest compressions to the public.