Development of bacterial identification methods by volatile material analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Kazuo  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30349344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Yoshika  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50328100)
ASAI Satomi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60365989)
MIYACHI Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20174196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広範囲重症熱傷 / 揮発性物質分析 / 環境揮発性物質 / 細菌同定 / アンモニア / アソシエーションルール / 多剤耐性アシネトバクター / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 皮膚揮発性ガス / 低級脂肪酸 / 皮膚移植 / 皮膚再生 / 医工連携 / 環境臭気分析 / 揮発物質同定 / 非観血的検査 / 皮膚ガス測定装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experimental model of volatile material analysis was done using 8 species bacteria such as MDRP, MDRA and others. Each bacterium has its own detection pattern of volatile materials. In results of volatile material analysis in 18 cases of severe burn patients, environmental ammonia concentration were correlated closely with clinical course of burn wound condition that ammonia concentration were increased in debridement and skin plantation, and decreased in wound closure. On the other hand, fatal cases were kept high. In analysis of wound gauze, volatile materials were able to separate human and bacterial source using by association rule. Volatile material analysis could distinguish genus of bacteria. However, large number of examinations must be done for decision of bacterial species.