Basic problems concerning responding demand of emergency medical needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199037)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Yoshie  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (50447942)
HASEGAWA Kohei  ハーバード大学
HAYAHIDA Sumito  大阪市消防局
OKA Takeo  大阪市消防局
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords救急 / 応需 / 救急搬送記録 / 搬送時間 / 救急活動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the basic problem concerning the demand for emergency medical services using data from Osaka Municipal Fire Department. We particularly focused on drug overdose patients because drug overdose is an important issue in emergency medicine. The number of overdose patients was 1136 in 1998. It increased annually and reached 1985 in 2009 (p<0.0001 for trend). The duration from emergency call to the arrival at the hospital for emergency patients, particularly for drug overdose patients increased markedly in recent years. Our findings show an increased burden on the EMS system due to increase in the overdose cases. However recently we found that the number of overdose patients decreased. Although the cause of this trend has not been determined yet, the recent campaign to doctors to avoid multiple prescription of psychoactive drug might be effective.