Osteocyte differentiation and function in bone homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00346959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨生物学 / 骨恒常性 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone is constantly renewed by the balanced action of osteoblastic bone formation and osteoclastic bone resorption both of which mainly occur at the bone surface. This restructuring process called "bone remodeling" is important not only for normal bone mass and strength, but also for mineral homeostasis. Osteocytes, the most numerous and least well studied bone cells, are stellate-shaped cells enclosed within the bone lacuno-canalicular network of bone. Based on the osteocyte location within the bone matrix and the cellular morphology, it is proposed that osteocytes potentially contribute to the regulation of bone remodeling in response to mechanical and endocrine stimuli. To identify the regulation factor of osteocyte differentiation and function, we performed a genome-wide screening of osteocytes and establishment of osteocytogenesis assay system.