The fundamental role of Tbx1 in orofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO NORIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学研究支援センター, 准教授 (10376767)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Hiromi  UT Southwestern Medical Center, 筑波大学
RICHARDSON James  UT Southwestern Medical Center
SRIVASTAVA Deepak  University of California
NAKAMURA Masataka  東京医科歯科大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsT-box型転写因子 / 口蓋裂 / 歯 / 骨 / 口腔上皮 / 遺伝子改変マウス / Tbx1 / 22q11.2欠失症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-box transcription factor, Tbx1, is the major candidate gene for 22q11.2 deletion syndrome (DiGeorge syndrome/Velo-cardio-facial syndrome) characterized by facial defects, thymus hypoplasia, cardiovascular anomalies, and cleft palates. Genetic disruption of Tbx1 leads to abnormal epithelial adhesion between the palate and mandible in mouse. Tbx1 is also essential for development of tooth and craniofacial bones. Our current studies reveal that Tbx1 is required for mesoderm- and neural crest-derived osteoblast differentiation and normal craniofacial development.