Novel roles of antimicrobials in the process of pulpal regeneration: its relationship with dendritic cells and dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10303132)
MATSUYAMA Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30293236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌性薬剤 / 歯髄 / 露髄 / プラーク / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / 象牙芽細胞様細胞 / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / 歯の再植 / アンキローシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate responses of the infected dental pulp to capping with 3Mix in mouse molars, compared with those to calcium hydroxide cement. A class I cavity was prepared on the maxillary first molars of 6-week-old mice to expose the dental pulp and maintained for 24 hours. Subsequently, the exposed pulp was capped with 3Mix in ointment (macrogol mixed with propylene glycol: MP; 3Mix group) or calcium hydroxide cement (CH group), in addition to MP alone (control group), followed by a glass ionomer cement filling. The samples were collected at intervals of 1, 2, and 3 weeks. Immunohistochemistry for nestin and Ki-67 and TUNEL assay were performed. The use of 3Mix-MP paste as a pulp-capping agent, compared with calcium hydroxide cement, positively affects the healing of infected dental pulp in mouse molars. Further studies are necessary to clarify the mechanisms eliciting pulpal responses to 3Mix-MP paste following tooth injuries and pulpal infection.