Project/Area Number |
25670778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Yasusei 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | geminin / ユビキチン分解 / 癌化 / Geminin / 細胞周期 / 癌 / 細胞分裂 / DNA複製 / Cdt1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the relationship between overexpression of Geminin protein due to abnormal regulation of ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis and tumorigenesis. Stabilized Geminin by phosphorylation on Thr25 inhibited pre-replication complex formation via inhibition of Cdt1 loading to chromosome at G1 phase. Overexpression of Gemini protein by abnormal regulation of Thr25 phosphorylation was not observed in cancer cells, but constitutive phosphorylation on Thr25 was observed in some cancer cells. Thus, we investigated how overexpression of geminin protein via prevention from ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis caused by constitutive Thr25 phosphorylation contribute to tumorigenesis.