Regulation of pathological bone destruction via transmembrane immune regulator Tim-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA Toshio  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性骨破壊 / 免疫制御 / アジュバント関節炎 / Tim-3 / ガレクチン9 / 破骨細胞 / ガレクチン9 / Th1細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the expressional change of the Tim-3 and its ligand galectin-9 in the process of inflammatory bone destruction. In normal rats, Tim-3 expression was well consistent with the location of osteoclasts and their mononuclear precursors. Expression of Tim-3 ligand galectin-9 was detected in the bone marrow periphery facing to the bone surface. In contrast, expression of Tim-3 and its ligand galectin-9 was detected in whole areas of marrow cavity. To know the function of Tim-3 in osteoclastogenesis, galectin-9 was added to the cultures of evaluating osteoclast differntiation in vitro. Galectin-9, markedly inhibited osteoclastogenesis. When galectin-9 was injected around the ankle joint of the rats with adjuvant-induced arthritis, inflammatory bone destruction was marketly suppressed. This research shows the possibility of developing a novel therapy using an new regulatory system of Tim-3/galectin-9.