Cellular conversion from non- skeletal to skeletal cells by using transactivation MyoD domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NIFUJI Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Ryoko  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 室長 (40392211)
NAKASHIMA Kazuhisa  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90252692)
IDENO Hisashi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40435699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / 分化 / 転写因子 / 骨格系組織 / 遺伝子発現 / 分化転換 / 転写活性 / MyoD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sets of specific transcription factors may induce cellular conversion from one committed cell to another. In the mesenchylmal cell lineages, the transcription factor MyoD can induce non-muscle cells to muscle cells. It is also reported that co-transfection of Sox9 with other sets of transcription factors may induce chondrocytes from non- chondrocytes. However reproducible and highly efficient cellular conversion from non- skeletal to skeletal cells is still challenging. In this study, we examined whether cellular conversion from non- skeletal to skeletal cells can be improved by using transactivation domain (TAD) of MyoD. Addition of TAD to Runx2 and sox9 enhanced activity of transcriptional transactivation. Cellular conversion rates by those factors did not change significantly, suggesting that additional factors or improvement of experimental condition are required for the cellular conversion of non- skeletal cells.