Metabolomics of cancer tissue -challenge to the paradoxical energy metabolism of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / メタボローム解析 / ワールブルグ効果 / グルタミノリシス / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 糖代謝 / アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to characterize the metabolic system of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) by metabolome analysis. The metabolome profiles were obtained from OSCC and its surrounding normal tissues, using CE-TOFMS. Enhancement of glucose consumption and lactate production (Warburg effect) was observed in OSCC tissues, while the downstream intermediates in the glycolysis were decreased and glutamine degradation (glutaminolysis) was enhanced . These results suggest that OSCC tissues supply metabolic intermediates from glucose for biosynthesis via the pentose phosphate cycle and obtain energy from glutamine with lactate production.